Fisheries and Resources Monitoring System

EspañolFrançais
Antarctic toothfish - High Latitude, Eastern Indian Ocean
Marine Resource  Fact Sheet
Resource report 2015
Antarctic toothfish - High Latitude, Eastern Indian Ocean
Fact Sheet Citation  
Dissostichus mawsoni - Division 58.4.1
Owned byCommission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (CCAMLR) – More
Related observationsLocate in inventorydisplay tree map
 
Species:
FAO Names: en - Antarctic toothfish, fr - Légine antarctique, es - Austromerluza antártica, ru - Клыкач антарктический

Fishery Indicators
Production: Catch
Geographic extent of Antarctic toothfish - High Latitude, Eastern Indian Ocean
Main Descriptors
Considered a single stock: Yes        Spatial Scale: Regional
Management unit: Yes        Reference year: 2015
 
 
Biological State and Trend
 

For information on current biological state and trend, please refer to the latest CCAMLR Fishery Report indicated in the bibliography.
Habitat and Biology
Climatic zone: Polar.   Depth zone: Abyssal ( >1000m).   Horizontal distribution: Oceanic.   Vertical distribution: Demersal.  

Geographical Distribution
Jurisdictional distribution: High Seas Purely

Water Area Overview
Spatial Scale: Regional

Geo References
Resource Structure
Considered a single stock: Yes
Exploitation
 
Southern Ocean Toothfish fishery - High Latitude, Eastern Indian Ocean (Division 58.4.1)
Fishery Indicators
TypeMeasureValueUnitTime period
ProductionCatch 122tonnes2015
Catch 101tonnes2014
Catch 48tonnes2013
Catch 157tonnes2012
Catch 214tonnes2011
Catch 194tonnes2010
Catch 222tonnes2009
Catch 410tonnes2008
Catch 540tonnes2007
Catch 421tonnes2006
Catch 479tonnes2005
Assessment
 

Annual assessment and review
Assessment Model
Type:  Others
Development of integrated assessment

Ecosystem-based, precautionary approach
Management
Management unit: Yes
Bibliography
 
Fishery Report 2015: Exploratory fishery for Dissostichus spp. in Division 58.4.1  Click to openhttps://www.ccamlr.org/en/system/files/11%20TOT5841%202015_1.pdf
powered by FIGIS  © FAO, 2019
Powered by FIGIS
crawl